Full Moon Dates at Taj Mahal, India

The Taj Mahal, an epitome of love and an emblem of India’s rich history, stands majestically on the southern bank of the Yamuna River in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

Next Moon Phase New Moon New Moon October 10, 2026 🕐 21:20 local time in 13 days
Moon today · Taj Mahal Waning Gibbous 100% illuminated
Moonrise 18:23 east Moonset 06:31 west
Taj Mahal
FAQ
Calculating moon phases…
2026 🌕 13 Full Moons 🌑 12 New Moons
January
  • 3 Sat Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 15:32 local time Asia/Kolkata 17:29 07:03
  • 19 Mon New Moon New Moon 🕐 01:22 local time Asia/Kolkata 07:34 18:19
February
  • 2 Mon Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 03:39 local time Asia/Kolkata 18:32 07:20
  • 17 Tue New Moon New Moon 🕐 17:31 local time Asia/Kolkata 06:45 18:07
March
  • 3 Tue Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 17:07 local time Asia/Kolkata 18:19 06:27
  • 19 Thu New Moon New Moon 🕐 06:53 local time Asia/Kolkata 06:20 18:54
April
  • 2 Thu Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 07:42 local time Asia/Kolkata 18:58 05:58
  • 17 Fri New Moon New Moon 🕐 17:21 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:24 18:44
May
  • 1 Fri Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 22:53 local time Asia/Kolkata 18:42 05:01
  • 17 Sun New Moon New Moon 🕐 01:31 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:25 19:54
  • 31 Sun Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 14:15 local time Asia/Kolkata 19:24 04:54
June
  • 15 Mon New Moon New Moon 🕐 08:24 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:05 19:50
  • 30 Tue Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 05:26 local time Asia/Kolkata 19:51 05:20
July
  • 14 Tue New Moon New Moon 🕐 15:13 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:02 19:29
  • 29 Wed Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 20:05 local time Asia/Kolkata 19:10 05:06
August
  • 12 Wed New Moon New Moon 🕐 23:06 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:02 18:49
  • 28 Fri Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 09:48 local time Asia/Kolkata 18:49 05:49
September
  • 11 Fri New Moon New Moon 🕐 08:56 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:59 18:30
  • 26 Sat Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 22:19 local time Asia/Kolkata 17:50 05:32
October
  • 10 Sat New Moon New Moon 🕐 21:20 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:44 17:31
  • 26 Mon Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 09:41 local time Asia/Kolkata 17:33 06:21
November
  • 9 Mon New Moon New Moon 🕐 12:32 local time Asia/Kolkata 06:29 17:15
  • 24 Tue Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 20:23 local time Asia/Kolkata 16:56 06:15
December
  • 9 Wed New Moon New Moon 🕐 06:21 local time Asia/Kolkata 07:12 17:28
  • 24 Thu Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 06:58 local time Asia/Kolkata 17:47 07:18
2027 🌕 12 Full Moons 🌑 13 New Moons
January
  • 8 Fri New Moon New Moon 🕐 01:54 local time Asia/Kolkata 07:31 18:05
  • 22 Fri Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 17:47 local time Asia/Kolkata 17:45 06:54
February
  • 6 Sat New Moon New Moon 🕐 21:26 local time Asia/Kolkata 06:46 17:50
  • 21 Sun Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 04:53 local time Asia/Kolkata 18:46 06:52
March
  • 8 Mon New Moon New Moon 🕐 14:59 local time Asia/Kolkata 06:20 18:26
  • 22 Mon Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 16:13 local time Asia/Kolkata 18:33 05:56
April
  • 7 Wed New Moon New Moon 🕐 05:21 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:52 19:08
  • 21 Wed Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 03:57 local time Asia/Kolkata 19:22 05:37
May
  • 6 Thu New Moon New Moon 🕐 16:28 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:02 19:00
  • 20 Thu Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 16:29 local time Asia/Kolkata 19:11 04:53
June
  • 5 Sat New Moon New Moon 🕐 01:10 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:24 20:03
  • 19 Sat Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 06:14 local time Asia/Kolkata 19:47 05:15
July
  • 4 Sun New Moon New Moon 🕐 08:32 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:17 19:44
  • 18 Sun Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 21:14 local time Asia/Kolkata 19:11 04:59
August
  • 2 Mon New Moon New Moon 🕐 15:35 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:17 19:08
  • 17 Tue Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 12:58 local time Asia/Kolkata 18:54 05:38
  • 31 Tue New Moon New Moon 🕐 23:11 local time Asia/Kolkata 05:13 18:19
September
  • 16 Thu Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 04:33 local time Asia/Kolkata 18:23 06:11
  • 30 Thu New Moon New Moon 🕐 08:06 local time Asia/Kolkata 06:10 18:01
October
  • 15 Fri Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 19:17 local time Asia/Kolkata 17:27 05:52
  • 29 Fri New Moon New Moon 🕐 19:06 local time Asia/Kolkata 06:00 17:11
November
  • 14 Sun Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 08:55 local time Asia/Kolkata 17:23 06:39
  • 28 Sun New Moon New Moon 🕐 08:54 local time Asia/Kolkata 06:54 17:22
December
  • 13 Mon Full Moon Full Moon 🕐 21:38 local time Asia/Kolkata 17:00 06:30
  • 28 Tue New Moon New Moon 🕐 01:42 local time Asia/Kolkata 07:28 17:58

Times in local time · Taj Mahal (Asia/Kolkata) · Moon phases after Meeus (±2 min) · moonrise/moonset for 27.18, 78.04 (±2 min)

FAQ — Taj Mahal

In 2026 there are 13 full moons and 12 new moons. Times are shown in local time for Taj Mahal (Asia/Kolkata).

In 2027 there are 12 full moons and 13 new moons. Times are shown in local time for Taj Mahal (Asia/Kolkata).

The next full moon in Taj Mahal is on October 26, 2026 at 09:41 local time (Asia/Kolkata), in 29 days.

The next new moon in Taj Mahal is on October 10, 2026 at 21:20 local time (Asia/Kolkata), in 13 days.

On the day of the next full moon (October 26, 2026), the Moon rises in Taj Mahal at 17:33 local time in the east-northeast. It sets the next morning at 07:29 in the west-northwest. A full moon rises around sunset and stays visible all night.

Yes! In 2026 there is a Blue Moon in May – this month has two full moons (local time Taj Mahal).

The times are calculated using the Meeus astronomical algorithm (Jean Meeus, Astronomical Algorithms, Chapter 49) and are accurate to within approximately ±2 minutes. All times are displayed in the local timezone of Taj Mahal (Asia/Kolkata).

A full moon occurs when the Moon is on the opposite side of Earth from the Sun, making it appear fully illuminated. A new moon occurs when the Moon is between Earth and the Sun, making it invisible from Earth. The cycle from one new moon to the next takes approximately 29.5 days (a lunar month).

Full Moon for Taj Mahal in India for the year 2024

  • Thursday, January 25, 2024, at 11:24 PM
  • Saturday, February 24, 2024, at 06:00 PM
  • Monday, March 25, 2024, at 12:28 PM
  • Wednesday, April 24, 2024, at 04:17 AM
  • Thursday, May 23, 2024, at 06:22 PM
  • Saturday, June 22, 2024, at 05:38 AM

  • Sunday, July 21, 2024, at 02:45 PM
  • Monday, August 19, 2024, at 10:54 PM
  • Wednesday, September 18, 2024, at 07:03 AM
  • Thursday, October 17, 2024, at 03:56 PM
  • Saturday, November 16, 2024, at 02:59 AM
  • Sunday, December 15, 2024, at 02:30 PM ​
India iconic Taj Mahal
India iconic Taj Mahal, artistic rendering

Interesting Facts about the Taj Mahal

Built by Mughal Emperor Shah Jahan in memory of his beloved wife, Mumtaz Mahal, this ivory-white marble mausoleum is not just a monument but a symbol of eternal love and a masterpiece of Mughal architecture. The construction, which began around 1632, took approximately 20 years to complete, involving a workforce of around 20,000 artisans and craftsmen from across India and Central Asia, guided by a council of architects led by the court architect of the Emperor, Ustad Ahmad Lahauri.

The Taj Mahal complex is spread over 42 acres and is a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1983. Its architectural brilliance is a harmonious blend of Persian, Turkish, and Indian styles. At the heart of the complex is the tomb itself, with a large, white marble dome that reaches a height of around 35 meters. This is flanked by four slender minarets, each standing about 40 meters tall. Intricate inlay work, using precious and semi-precious stones, adorns the exterior and interior, while the surrounding gardens, with their symmetrical beauty, enhance the serenity of the structure.

This monument is not just a testament to the artistic and architectural genius of the Mughal era but also a standing reminder of India’s history, cultural richness, and its ability to inspire awe and admiration through centuries. Every year, millions of visitors from around the globe flock to Agra to witness the timeless beauty of the Taj Mahal, making it one of the most visited tourist attractions in the world. Its allure transcends time and remains a profound symbol of India’s rich heritage.

UNESCO-Infos for Taj Mahal

Dates of the Full Moon for other cities and regions.